Roller Skating Association International
Login
The SRSTA provides opportunities to recognize our members for their hard work and dedication.  Below are some of the awards we are proud to present to our members.


2020 Coach of the Year Award Winners

We would like to congratulate our 2020 Coach of the Year award winners!

SRSTA

Anthony Berger at Semoran Skateway in Casselberry, FL

SCA      

Chris Keesler at Bell's Speed Club in Ft. Wayne, IN

RHCA

Cody Stephen at Skate City in Westminster, CO

To submit your SRSTA Teacher of the Year nomination, please send your written nomination to the: 
Honors Committee
Roller Skating Association International
6905 Corporate Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46278


Or, email achievement@rollerskating.com

Nominations are due March 1. 

Sissy Awards

The Sissy Award is presented yearly to our current SRSTA/SCA/RHCA coach members who produce National Champion skater(s). These members are recognized with a special pin, known as the "Sissy Award".

Congratulations to this year's Sissy Pin recipients.  The RSA Board of Directors and staff applaud you on your accomplishment of producing a National Skating Champion.

 

It is our privilege to present you with your 2019 Coach Award pin as it represents your outstanding professional coaching skills and dedication.  The RSA greatly appreciates your contribution to the sport of roller skating. Your efforts ensure the continued success of the present and future athletes.

SRSTA  Artistic

Margaret Bargmann Fitzgerald - Jessup, MD - 13

Scott Bartell - Morristown, NJ - 4

Tom Beebe - Mystic, CT - 11

Anthony Berger - Casselberry, FL - 11

Tracy Black - Toledo, OH - 1

Dan Briner - Minneapolis, MN - 2

Gerald Bruland - Everett, WA - 20

Marlene Bruland - Everett, WA - 21

Amber Burgess - Parma Heights, OH - 6

Beth Caldwell - North Olmsted, OH - 1

Mary Margaret Campbell - Waterford, MI - 12

Lynette Cassio - Moosup, CT - 11

Scott Cohen - Raynham, MA - 6

Barbara Collins - Fountain Valley, CA - 2

Beth Corley - Katy, TX - 5

Karyn Cormier - Lakeland, FL - 7

Anthony DaPonte - Warren, RI - 13

Monica Delvy - Derby, CT - 7

Dona Ely - Edmonds, WA - 10

Bernard Gilliam - Independence, MO - 1

Edward Harney - Antelope, CA - 2

Marlayna Harney - Antelope, CA - 9

Jody Harrah - Chico, CA - 3

Steven Hinkle - Voorhees, NJ - 9

Robert Hopkins - Woodbridge, VA - 4

Vickie Hudson - South Lyon, MI - 26

Patricia Jacques - Granite Bay, CA - 27

Kristina Jacques - Sadahire - Roseville, CA - 1

Rene Johnson - Buena Park, CA - 4

Karlene Justice - Mesquite, TX - 4

Robert Leonard - Yorba Linda, CA - 5

Deborahann Lewis - Newark, DE - 1

Richard Manns - Lakewood, CA - 15

Robert Martin - Chico, CA - 4

Tiffany McKinnon - Clackamas, OR - 5

Stephanie Moore - Richmond, VA - 3

Melody Neill - Roseville, CA - 7

Mary Nendza - North Ridgeville, OH - 19

Janet Pavilonis - Lakeworth, FL - 13

Heidi Permatteo - Northboro, MA - 9


SCA Speed 

Cory Allen - Champaign, IL - 3

Barbara Becker - Appleton Wi - 2

Jared Bryant - Lexington, KY - 1

Michael Champa - Lexington, KY - 1

Scott Christley - Leesburg, FL - 1

Kevin Coffey - Anderson, IN - 2

Ely Dunham - Danville, IL - 2

Lisa Dunham - Danville, IL - 7

Jenny Duque - Montgomery, IL - 1

Jeff Foster - Birdsboro, PA - 2

Tom Frisby - Kansas City, MO - 1

Mike Godin - Springfield, MA - 1

Michael Jordan Hinds - Claremore, OK - 1

Quinton Huff - Midland, MI - 1

Patricia Leazier - Hagerstown, MD - 3

Paul Leidy - Mentor on the Lake, OH - 2

Julie Parlett - Midland, MI - 2

Alexandria Rys - Danville, IL - 2

Ken Shelton - Roseville, CA - 18

Michael Sheppard - Hagerstown, MD - 1

Joshua Simas - Broomfield, CO - 1

Brian Smith - Grand Junction, CO - 1

Jamie Smith - Grand Junction, CO - 1

Jack Study - Kingwood, TX - 2

Daniel Trent - Springfield, MO - 2